?

Log in

Insomnia Inc [entries|friends|calendar]
insomniainc

[ website | No Official Capacity ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Merry Christmas Everyone :) [24 Dec 2007|09:46pm]


Down in the workshop all the elves were makin' toys
For the good Gentile girls and the good Gentile boys
When the boss busted in, nearly scared 'em half to death
Had a rifle in his hands and cheap whiskey on his breath
From his beard to his boots he was covered with ammo
Like a big fat drunk disgruntled Yuletide Rambo
And he smiled as he said with a twinkle in his eye
"Merry Christmas to all - now you're all gonna die!"

The night Santa went crazy
The night St. Nick went insane
Realized he'd been gettin' a raw deal
Something finally must have snapped in his brain

Well, the workshop is gone now, he decided to bomb it
Everywhere you'll find pieces of Cupid and Comet
And he tied up his helpers and he held the elves hostage
And he ground up poor Rudolph into reindeer sausage
He got Dancer and Prancer with an old German Luger
And he slashed up Dasher just like Freddy Krueger
And he picked up a flamethrower and he barbequed Blitzen
And he took a big bite and said "It tastes just like chicken!"

The night Santa went crazy
The night Kris Kringle went nuts
Now you can't hardly walk around the North Pole
Without steppin' in reindeer guts

There's the National Guard and the F.B.I.
There's a van from the Eyewitness News
And helicopters circlin' 'round in the sky
And the bullets are flyin', the body count's risin'
And everyone's dyin' to know, oh Santa, why
My my my my my my
You used to be such a jolly guy

Yes, Virginia, now Santa Claus is dead
Some guy from the SWAT team blew a hole through his head
Yes, little friend, now that's his brains on the floor
Guess you won't have the fat guy to kick around anymore
Well now there's no more presents for the children's enjoyment
And the elves gotta stand in line to file for unemployment
And they say Mrs. Claus, she's on the phone every night
With her lawyer negotiating the movie rights

They're talkin' bout the night Santa went crazy
The night St. Nicholas flipped
Broke his back for some milk and cookies
Sounds to me like he was tired of gettin' gypped

Woah, the night Santa went crazy
The night St. Nick went insane
Realized he's gettin' a raw deal
Something finally must have snapped in his brain
Woah, something finally must have snapped in his brain
Tell ya, something finally must have snapped in his brain
2 comments|post comment

I never seem to have the time/motivation to update this thing... [29 Oct 2007|02:18am]
So...

e-mail: corporatebcl@hotmail.com

www.myspace.com/insomniainc
www.myspace.com/noofficialcapacity

facebook:
http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=518110352

^ not sure if that even works as it's not like Facebook URLs are like easy and shit. or search "Brent C. Lockman"

If anyone needs to find me.

cheers!

- B.
post comment

Well... that's certainly one way to deal with that... [22 Oct 2007|04:51pm]


Translation seems to be Enslaved making a point on music downloading... something like if it's ok to steal our music... we'll steal your sheep.

Wow.
post comment

Brilliant... [01 Oct 2007|05:06pm]
2 comments|post comment

Bow down... [29 Aug 2007|04:30am]


no seriously... tis an incredible album.
post comment

bwhahhah [24 Jul 2007|04:03am]
2 comments|post comment

Just about killed me... [13 Jul 2007|06:41pm]


Really nothing else to report lately...
2 comments|post comment

[30 May 2007|08:11pm]
7 comments|post comment

Progression... [24 Apr 2007|06:11pm]






Been a quiet week of reflection on where I've been, and where I'm going with this...

More and more each day I am convinced the sky is the limit, guess we'll see how that theory works in practice in the coming months, especially given the stuff I worked out today... never in a million years... well yeah anyways, that'll become apparent soon. just having too much fun at this to stop.

Life's pretty good right now.

I hope you're all doing well :)
1 comment|post comment

such a great weekend... [22 Apr 2007|03:06pm]




Found a new home, Started off a new era in another one.
1 comment|post comment

Hank & Mike [08 Apr 2007|07:46pm]
4 comments|post comment

Happy Zombie Jesus Day! [08 Apr 2007|03:09pm]
post comment

1 image to sum up the weekend... [18 Mar 2007|01:23pm]
1 comment|post comment

[08 Mar 2007|07:30pm]
Posting a secret weapon due to boredomCollapse )
1 comment|post comment

Heavy Metal Baghdad - Part 1 [07 Mar 2007|07:11pm]


One of the more interesting things I've come across in some time.
5 comments|post comment

Downloaded all 3 seasons of Penn & Teller's Bullshit... [25 Feb 2007|06:42am]
These guys are geniuses, this show should keep me occupied for some time.

Other then that this night sucked, a lot, didn't get to peterborough, grandfather had to be taken to the hospital, he's ok but that was scary for a while. He got into a fistfight with the man in the bathroom... again(aka he punched the mirror and smashed it)... *shakes head* we're not sure what we're going to do with him anymore, it's getting... extremely bad, at most moments in the day he puts his jacket on and insists he needs to go home. we're all looking into homes and more medicaton and yeah... it's a pretty bleak situation.

So most of the night I was running the show, via my cell phone, and Elliot from Beneath The Massacre, lol worked suprisingly well, apparently there was an INSANE turnout as well.

This whole weekend's been kinda fun actually, running 2 shows while recovering from the flu, sitting at the door with a glass of flat gingerale(which seriously... no more ginger ale, it's all I "ate" for 3 days) haha... so much fun. Thursday there was 110 people in a room that holds 80, ran better then I expected given it was 5 bands and no gear sharing, and... shit in typing this I remember I forgot to pick up the new Beneath The Massacre, have to do that on the 9th. all the bands destroyed, I was even impressed with how much Bodybreak has improved since seeing them that first time at the vatikan WAY back, BTM were incredible their new stuff caried over live, shame we won't see them around here after March for like... 4-5 months(they'll be down in the states). Creep Colony were on FIRE that night though, and Malignity, Eero fits that band really well, hopefully they keep him in the band.

Friday was our first show back at the newly reopenned metal bar. I'm slowly moving back into the frame of mind that this is our home, as it just feels like it, it was nice to be back ether way, although eventually once I had made enough money at the door to pay everyone off I just stopped doing it as I was sick, tired, and starting to get... weirdly antsy about pacing around in that doorway for all those hours. I love it when you can book a band that you deem has potential and then they just go beyond that, Stalingrad are this relatively unknown Toronto band that played first on Friday night, found them through Myspace a couple months ago, and just they sound great on there, so give em a chance right?, not even sure what to call them stylistically... kinda blackened thrash I guess, really energetic, deffinately be working with them again, they also brought out a whole bunch of people I"ve never seen at ANY shows in Toronto before, so that was kinda cool.

Morterra, well need to get them in front of a large group of metal folk in this city and they'll be able to do a LOT of damage, it'll be fun, scary amount of potential there, but they've yet to have a fitting toronto experience, shame really. but... not like we'll stop trying. Grand Marais are my boys, always a pleasure to see them and work with them, musically they're easily one of the better live bands in southern ontario and what I like about them is while they are a little on the lighter side(sometimes), they actually request to be booked alongside metal bands, energy wise they can keep up with any metal band I've ever seen, so why not, they gained a few extra fans this night I think.

Hadn't seen Redeemer live... wow, March of last year?, mabye(since I missed Burn To Black's cd release, and virutally every other one of their gigs), course I won't miss them much more given the amount of time I have them booked in the coming months :D, they're a great band, and great people, and their new stuff just... kills, seemed to have nothing but praise for the metal bar as well which is awesome, I'm sure they'll play there a bunch more times more sooner then later.

As for shows... waiting on way too many things, too many projects, basically everything is kind of at a standstill which at the moment I'm enjoying(I mean in the nothing much left to announce, or on the schedules), there's a few that will suprise people, others will just outright floor them, I stopped resisting getting dragged up the ladder, pretty much letting things go where they will... it will be one very interesting year.
8 comments|post comment

Metallica - The Ecstasy Of Gold [19 Feb 2007|06:49pm]


Simple... incredible.

(yes, all I post is videos now, life changes too quickly to update :P )
post comment

[18 Feb 2007|05:33am]
I think I've developed an extremely unhealthy addiction to the road.
post comment

Holy... fuck... tomorrow night. [14 Feb 2007|09:11pm]


We'll be in the presence of a legend.
1 comment|post comment

<3 [14 Feb 2007|12:44am]
1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]